- Battlestar Galactica
- Lost
- Fringe
- The Sopranos
- Firefly
- Rome
- Black Mirror
- Doctor Who
- Stargate
- X-files
+1. House of Cards
No animes in this list
No animes in this list
I thought this would be easier … but it is damn hard to just name 10 series -_-
PeaceLeon Orphan Black is great, I love the actress
Nice list, I always knew we are similar Band of Brothers and Sherlock are also very good, sad this this is just a top10 list
ButtStallion I know - I just realised that Gargoyles & Animaniacs failed to make the cut!
Firefly (This is in a class all by itself. Nothing else comes close)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Doctor Who
Orphan Black
Copper
Covert Affairs
Friday Night Lights
Longmire
Grimm
Senfield
Game of Thrones gets an honorable mention just for trying. I love and prefer the books over the show.
I like #9 more than the others. Kinda kept me emotional all the time. I like getting all fluffy.
This would be my first top 10 … but list is very long, most of TV series I do have in archive
And yeah guys I know that I’m old … You do not need to remind me xD
1 . Star Trek TOS, NG. Deep Space 9, Voyager, Enterprise
2. X-Files 1993 (and of course X-Files Season 10)
3. The Outer Limits (1995)
4. Space: Above and Beyond (1995)
5. Earth: Final Conflict (1997)
6. Stargate SG1, Atlantis, SGU
7. Prey (1998)
8. Threshold (2005)
9. Primeval (2007)
10. Quantum Leap (1989)
And new list or new top XY from 2014-2016
Mark2K77 I loved Space: Above and Beyond, watched it twice already. Awesome ending. And that black hole scene…
Which is the best SG series? I liked Universe and still waiting to somebody continue it.
ButtStallion I find it hard to decide … Each series had a few good episodes in season … so to be honest SGU is interesting to me because the story is not finished … so somehow I’m hanging between SG1 and SGU … I love story in both
Mark2K77 But Atlantis has McKay
ButtStallion yeah geeky McKay that character was a funny
Mark2K77 I had forgotten about Quantum Leap!! I loved that series. And yes, I watched it when it was first run. I’m that old too.
ButtStallion said in TOP 10 series of your life:
Mark2K77 But Atlantis has McKay
More importantly it had Jewel Staite…
I loved how so many actors from other Sci Fi series’ ended up in the SG universe. It was like the casting directors for SG dredged up the cast lists for those extinct shows.
I don’t know if they are in order or are 10 in number, but here are some of my favorites.
Deadwood. A must see
Lost. So fkd up but it gave me Evangeline Lilly.
Blacksails. Pirates. Nuff said
Band of brothers. Just…wow
GoT. Well duh
Longmire. Not sure why but I really enjoy it.
Last Man Standing. Because it is me minus one daughter.
Walking Dead
Wentworth. Like Orange is the new black but more real life.
Stargate Universe. Cancelled way to soon…pissed me off.
I have others but these stand out the most.
Ub6 Black Sails last season
Not in any specific order but here we go:
I got to 8 easily then thinking of a ninth and tenth was so hard. Made even harder by the whole no anime rule.
MyLifeForAiur Thumps up for Archer, House of Cards, Doctor Who, Sherlock and Firefly
I see, I have to start a top 10 anime series topic xD
ButtStallion Archer almost didn’t make the list. It was originally South Park but then I remember Archer and decided to swap it out. He’s just such a lovable douche bag. See a just anime list is also going to be hard to come up with 10. Both together would be easy to come up with 10. Maybe too easy!! There is just no winning.